Research and development on the pulsed slow positron beam to analyze surface of polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takenori  Applied Research Laboratory, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Professor, 放射線科学センター, 教授 (40162961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKI Yuichi  Applied Research Laboratory, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Research Associate, 放射線科学センター, 助手 (40204094)
MIURA Taichi  Applied Research Laboratory, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Research Associate, 放射線科学センター, 助手 (80209717)
KONDO Kenjiro  Applied Research Laboratory, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Professor, 共通研究施設, 教授 (20004434)
NUMAJIRI Masaharu  Applied Research Laboratory, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Research Associate, 放射線科学センター, 助手 (20189385)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordspositron annihilation / pulsed beam / radio isotopes / slow positron / polymer / surface / thin film / free volume / 低速陽電子ビーム / 陽電子の寿命 / 短パルス化 / 高分子表面 / 自由体積 / ドップラー幅 / パルス化効率 / 陽電子の寿命測定
Research Abstract
In order to study the surface of polymers a pulsed show positron beam (PSPB) is necessary to determine the injection time in the investigated polymer. In this project, a small apparatus desk-top size has been built using radio isotopes. The bunched and pulsing beam was obtained by the hybrid method : (1) pre-buncher, t-2 ideal electrical potential bunching, (2) main buncher, RF buncher using 1/4 cavity. The first buncher could make a pulsed beam with 2ns full width at half maximum (FWHM). The beam was focused on the gap of the acceleration gap of the RF cavity, the main buncher could bunch the pulsed beam with 0.5ns FWHM. This resolution is good enough to analyze polymer, in which positronium has 2 to 3 ns lifetime. However this is still wider to analyze the lifetime in metals.
In this project, the apparatus to obtain a pulsed and bunched beam was successfully built and was applied to measure lifetime of polymers : polyethylene, epoxy resin, epoxy composite, and multi-layer of Fe metal and polyethylene. In this application, the heat expansion coefficient of the surface and the bulk of epoxy resin was obtained. The increase in the positronium formation with increasing the depth was observed in polyethylene. The skin layer of the composite materials was observed by a non destructive method.