Development of Superconductive Hot Wire Anemometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Masahide  Institute of Engineering Mechanics, University of Tsukuba Professor, 構造工学系, 教授 (40111588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIOKA Kouji  Cryoware Co.Ltd., R & D Division, Head, 研究開発部, 部長
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSuperconductivity / Hot Wire Anemometer / Superfluid / Evaporation and Condensation / 蒸発・凝縮現象 / ホットワイア流速計 / 蒸発現象 / 超流動ヘリウム / 低温ヘリウムガス風洞 / 熱衝撃波
Research Abstract
In this study, the superconductive hot wire anemometer, which can be used for the flow measurement at extremely high Reynolds number was developed, And it was used to measure the vapor flow velocity of the evaporated flow in He II - vapor system.
1. Development of the superconductive hot wire anemometer : This particular model was found to have a'wider temperature range than those developed in France in particular in the lower temperature range, because of the superconductive material, Sn + Au thin film.
2. Development of Calibration Flow Facility It is a kind of wind tunnel using helium saturated vapor as the working fluid. Point of the calibration is the separation of the effects of the temperature and the velocity on the output signal. This can be done by using computer soft on the basis of the simultaneous measurements of the temperature and the velocity.
3. Application of the superconductive hot wire anemometer to the measurement of He II evaporation
4. Evaluation