| Project/Area Number |
09555300
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KUBOTA Hirotoshi Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30114466)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANUKI Tadaharu Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics, The University of Tokyo, Research Assistant, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (00182965)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Surface skin friction / Skin friction drag / Non-oscuring measurement / Silicon oil film / Laser light interaction / Luminescent paint / Laminar flow control / 蛍光塗料 / レーザー / 平板 / 翼形 / 境界層遷移 / 測定法 |
| Research Abstract |
A method of accurate non-osculating measurement of surface skin friction with the principle obtaining a thickness of silicon oil poured on the body surface by utilizing the fact that the oil thick-ness is varied by flow shearing stress is proposed. At first a method using dual-beam laser is used, where interaction between a laser beam which is reflected on the oil surface and that transferred within the oil is received by the light fiber fixed on the body surface. Secondly a method utilizing luminescent paint is adopted. This method is on the principle that the luminescent paint contained in the oil emits radiation whose intensity is proportional to oil thickness. These two methods were applied for skin friction measurement on flat plates with and without angle of attack, airfoil without angle of attack and a flat plate with laminar flow control (boundary layer suction) through error estimation. It is shown that these methods have advantage of relatively simple structure and possibility of quick and low cost measurement. The way of combining the merits of these two methods is discussed and the perspectives of non-osculating skin friction measurement method is considered through recommendations of further application to practical problems and modification of the technique.