System study and technical development on the Solar Power Satellite with concentrators and transmitters in the sandwich structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAYA Nobuyuki  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30093503)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSolar Power Satellite / Microwave Power Transmission / F-class Amplifier / Slot Antenna / Active Phased Array Antenna / Rectenna / IMS-Band / Pilot Signal / モーメント法 / 有限要素法 / レトロディレクティブ・アンテナ / 共役位相回路
Research Abstract
The Solar Power Satellite (SPS) is one of the unique and hopeful electric power stations to satisfy ever-increasing energy demand on the ground without destroying the environment of our mother planet Earth. However, new breakthroughs must be investigated on the SPS, because the reference system designed by DOE/NASA is too huge and too expensive for the realization. We have already proposed a new concept of the SPS, which consists of a generator/transmitter of a sandwich structure and large collectors. We are developing a new high power microwave transmitter with a retrodirective antenna in the sandwich structure in order to realize our new concept of the SPS. The new microwave transmitter has successfully been improved as follows :
1)Higher frequency can make the transmitter smaller. The frequency of the microwave is 4.8 GHz to make the diameter of the transmitter half.
2)Half frequency (2.4 GHz) of the microwaves is used as a pilot signal of the retrodirective antenna to make RF circuit very simple and accurate.
4)The transmitting antenna is directly connected to the amplifiers to reduce the loss of cables and the weight of the antenna.
We successfully carried out a Microwave Power Transmission demonstration using the retrodirective antenna for the accurate beam control.