DEVELOPMENT OF DAMAGE MONITORING SENSORS FOR SHIP STRUCTURES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Yukio  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60136140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMADA Kunihiro  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (40294540)
SHINTAKU Eiji  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (50263728)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSTRUCTURAL MONITORING / SACRIFICIAL SPECIMEN / SENSOR / SHIP STRUCTURE / FATIGUE / STRESS MONITORING / FATIGUE MONITORING / SMART STRUCTURE / 損傷予知
Research Abstract
Sacrificial specimen is a small sized fatigue specimen which is designed so that fatigue damage may be produced in the specimen sufficiently earlier than in a structural member when it is secured to the structural member. In this study, two types of sacrificial specimens which are secured onto the structural member by using adhesive agent are developed. First one is a sacrificial specimen with ordinary sensitivity, of which purpose is to predict fatigue life of structural members. Second one is a sacrificial specimen with high sensitivity, of which purpose is to estimate the level of long term stress distribution working on structural member.
The sacrificial specimens are applied to smooth specimen, notched specimen, and welded joint specimen and fatigue tests are carried out under constant Stress amplitude and block loading with exponential distribution. It is found that the sacrificial specimens show stable fatigue properties under fatigue loading and have high sensitivity for fatigue damage. Fatigue cracks are produced in the sacrificial specimen sufficiently earlier than in the structural member. Especially, for the sacrificial specimen with high sensitivity type, fatigue crack is initiated under very small stress amplitude of 2.5MPa.
Further, a method to predict fatigue life of structural member and a method to estimate the level of long term stress distribution are developed based on the fatigue damage condition monitored in the sacrificial specimen.