A STUDY ON SHIP MANEUVERABILITY ESTIVATION AND AUTOMATIC NAVIGATION BASED ON A PREDICTIVE CONTROL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKASE Satoru  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, LECTURER, 工学部, 講師 (10253105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Noritaka  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (80181163)
HIRAO Saburo  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (70181138)
KOSE Kuniji  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (40034409)
SHINTAKU Eiji  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (50263728)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsShip Maneuverability Estimation / Free-Running Model Test / Ship Position control system / Kinematic GPS / Navigation Support System / GPS / 操縦性能推定法 / データベース
Research Abstract
The aim of This study is development of ship position control and automatic navigation system. But it is still difficult to develop a ship position control system considered many aspects. So we started this study from the case of navigation in harbor especially berthing, that is a burden to a navigator, and in that case the navigation supporting system by automatic positioning is vary effective.
Captive model test was usually carried out to estimate a ship maneuverability. But a low speed test is difficult in present captive model test technique. So we made a free-running test instead of a captivemodel test. Firstly we carried out a real ship test. Free-running test was not attached importance, since its problem in analysis was pointed out. We tried to break through by devising test items and developing a statistical analysis utilizing database.
In a real ship test, we developed experiment system by using a kinematic GPS, which is a satellitic positioning system with high accuracy. In a model test, we developed a experiment system with a video positioning analyser and air fans for moving model ship supposed tug boats.
About ship position control, we investigated neural network control system and made a simulation for a berthing, and designed automatic berthing control system. Next subject is generalization to many aspects.
Finally, we examined possibility to equip this position control system into a navigation supporting system.