Research for a New Stochastic Long-term Wave Model and it's Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHINKAI Akiji  Kyushu University, Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10112301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Satoru  Kyushu University, RIAM,Research Assoc., 応用力学研究所, 助手 (00253542)
ISEKI Toshio  Tokyo Univ.of Mercantile M., A.Professor, 商船学部, 助教授 (70212959)
TOKI Naoji  MHI,Nagasaki Research C., Vice-Director, 長崎研究所, 研究所次長
NAITO Shigeru  Osaka University, Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20093437)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordswave statistical data / long-term predictions / ship responses / joint distr.of H and T / 波高と波周期の結合確率密度関数 / 北太平洋
Research Abstract
This research project discussed the probability on reconstruction of the essential algorithm of the long-term prediction by using a new wave stochastic model. The model is a rational long-term stochastic model for calculating the long-term statistics of sea waves which was proposed by G.A.Athanassoulis et al.
On the basis of the same framework of treating the wave climate as a stochastic model, the algorithm for the long-term statistical prediction of ship responses in ocean waves was examined. And it was also improved for purpose of using the combination of some long-term wave frequency data that had been presented with some differences in data format. Meanwhile this project made its algorithm clearly by a proposed simple combination method of wave statistical data with some differences in format, especially the differences in wave data collecting period. And then comparing with reference to the long-term prediction results, it shows that it is possible to obtain more reliable long-term estimates by such a simple combination method for wave data, which based on the methodology of new stochastic model.
The long-term predictions of wave loads and some ship responses (propeller racing, deck wetness, ship accelerations etc.) was executed for a few patterns of combination of wave data, and further investigations for reconstruction of the algorithm was discussed.