Precise Assessment of Load/Structural Response and Development of Practical Design Method in Fatigue Strength Design of a Ship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09555311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKASAWA Toichi  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Kanazawa Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (80143171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIKAWA Masao  Chief Researcher, Tsu Research Laboratory, NHK Corporation, エンジニアリング研究所, 主任研究員
HATTORI Yoichi  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Kanazawa Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (40198768)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsShip Structural Design / Simplified Design Method / Transverse Strength Analysis of Ship / Ship Fatigue Strength / Stress Response Function / 船体疲労強度 / バラ積み貨物船
Research Abstract
In the fatigue strength design of a ship, it is most important to estimate the accurate stress fluctuation of a certain structural member of the ship in waves. In case the fatigue strength of the structural member is evaluated by the cumulative fatigue damage factor, it is necessary to obtain the long-term probability of occurrence of the stress fluctuation, which is combined with S-N curves. For this purpose, a probabilistic approach is usually adopted, and it is essential to calculate the frequency response function of stress accurately in the probabilistic approach.
As for the transverse strength of a ship in waves, hydrodynamic sea pressure in wave is the most important external load, particularly for fatigue strength of a ship. In order to obtain the stress response function caused by the sea pressure, a finite element analysis is necessary to be carried out in every wave condition in principle, because the distribution pattern of sea pressure, as well as the magnitude, along ship' … More s hull varies according to the wave conditions, and a non-linearity due to the free surface elevation along the side shell plays an important role. However, it may not be possible to conduct this kind of structural analysis in the structural design stage, because it requires enormous time and effort in computation.
In the present research, the stress response function and the long-term probability of occurrence of stress caused by wave pressure are calculated with the use of the most exact method at present. The treatment of the non-linearity due to the free surface elevation along the side shell will be investigated in this process. Then, simplified methods to predict the stress response function and the long-term probability of occurrence of stress are proposed ; that is, Min-Max Method and Similar Response Function Method. Comparing these calculated results by the exact method, approximate method and conventional method, the accuracy of the prediction method is discussed from the viewpoint of the design tool for fatigue strength of a ship. Less