Project/Area Number |
09555313
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
海洋工学
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OHKUSU Makoto Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Processor, 応用力学研究所, 助教授 (70038537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIN Chanik Nagasaki Institute of Applied Science, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20086391)
NAITO Shigeru Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Processor, 工学部, 教授 (20093437)
IWASHITA Hidetsugu Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Procfessor, 工学部, 助教授 (60223393)
KASHIWAGI Masashi Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Associate Processor, 応用力学研究所, 助教授 (00161026)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Nonlinearity / Finite Amplitude Motion / High Waves / Numerical Computation / Ship Motion in Waves / Offshore Strcture / Simulation / 大振幅動揺 |
Research Abstract |
Objectives of our research are : 1. Derivation of a theoretical method, which is based on correct modelling and reliable in accuracy, to predict wave゚Cload, wave impact pressure, the effect of sea water on deck on ships and offshore structures in rough seas. 2. To develop a computer code to simulate various responses of ship and offshore structures at consistent accuracy゚Cbased on theoretical modellings developed in 1. Summary of the main results : 1. We developed a computer code to compute finite amplitude motioms of high speed vessels in rough seas. The゚Cmathematical model for this code is 2.5D theory combined with weak scatterer assunption. This modelling has a゚Cbenefit to let the computation more consistent and robust. 2. A full nonlinear formulation of the 2D flow around a cylindrical body in high waves was provided. Mixed Eulerian-Lagrangia approch was utilized in the time domain. We completed a computer code based on this approch and are continuing the effort to incooporate this code in 2.5D code for the high speed vessels. It will complete our plan to obtain a computer code to simulate accurately ship motions in rough weather. 3. We developed a mathematical theory and a computer code based to predict hydroelastic responses of large offshore structures in waves 4. We confirmed accuracy of our mathematical model of wave impact pressure generated by the pitch motion of ships in high waves with experiment. 5. We found that fully theoretical prediction of dynamic process of sea water entering on deck is not easy with the capability of available compiuters ; a semi-empirical approch to this problem is useful to develop a simulation code.