| Project/Area Number |
09555317
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
資源開発工学
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUKI Koji (1999) Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10108475)
坂口 清敏 (1997-1998) 東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50261590)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUMURA Kiyohiko Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (40177184)
KIYOHASHI Hiroshi Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70005263)
松木 浩二 東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10108475)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Stress relief method / Compact Conical-ended Borehole Overcoring Method / Vertical borehole / Great depth / 大深度 / 深部地圧測定 / 地圧測定 |
| Research Abstract |
Knowledge of in-situ stress at great depth is of fundamental importance for geothermal energy extraction and underground disposal of nuclear waste. In order to estimate In-situ stress at great depth with a high accuracy, Downward Compact Conical-ended Borehole Overcoring Method(DCCBO), which is one of stress relief method was developed. DCCBO method is applicable to a mud water-filled vertical/sub-vertical borehole. Main results obtained in this study are summarized as follows : 1) An adhesive which is applicable lo a water-filled vertical/sub-vertical borehole bottom was selected. 2) Diving-bell type bonding device which is applicable to a water-filled borehole at a depth of 500m was developed. 3) 16-elements conical strain cell for DCCBO which contained nitrogen gas cylinder was developed. 4) The usefulness of the developed 16-elements conical strain cell in the isotropic rock is verified by loading and unloading tests to the cubic specimen with a borehole. 5) The usefulness of the gushing system of nitrogen gas from the tip of 16-elements conical strain cell is verified by laboratory test using a borehole model made of acrylic. 6) Bonding test of 16-elements conical strain cell to a rock specimen under water-filled condition was successful. 7) Specification of a multi-channel data logger for DCCBO was proposed.