Molecular breeding studies on crop fertility by expressional regulation of respiration-related genes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09556002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Atsushi  Agric. Life Sci., Univ. Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (60023470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Ikuo  Natural Sci., Chiba Univ., Asso. Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (50207867)
NAKAZONO Mikio  Agric. Life Sci., Univ. Tokyo, Assit. Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (70282697)
TSUTSUMI Nobuhiro  Agric. Life Sci., Univ. Tokyo, Asso. Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (00202185)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsrespiration / gene expression / mitochondria / 低酸素 / アルデヒド脱水素酵素 / 稔性回復遺伝子 / 核ゲノム / AOX / ミトコンドリアゲノム
Research Abstract
Crop fertility depends on energy supply, and energy production is conducted by the respiration. We investigated the effect of oxygen on the expression of respiratory genes encoded in the nuclear and mitochondrial genomes of rice (Oryza sativa L.). Transcript levels of nuclear-encoded respiratory genes decreased by hypoxic treatment, whereas oxygen deprivation did not affect the expressions of mitochondrial-encoded respiratory genes. The effects of ruthenium red (an inhibitor of CaィイD12+ィエD1 fluxes from organelles) and/or CaClィイD22ィエD2 on plants under hypoxic conditions suggested that CaィイD12+ィエD1 is a physiological transducer of a low-oxygen signaling pathway for expression of the alternative oxidase gene (AOX1a), but not for expression of acetaldehyde dehydrogenase genes (ALDH2) and genes involved in the cytochrome respiratory pathway, in rice.