Breeding of high rutin content variety in common buckwheat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09556003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Mineo (1999)  Shinshu U., Fac. Agri. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30174098)
氏原 暉男 (1997-1998)  信州大学, 農学部, 教授 (60021060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITABAYASHI Hiromi  Takano Co. Dept. Health Senior Researcher, 健康福祉部, 主任研究員
KAYAHARA Hiroshi  Shinshu U., Fac. Agri. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80021088)
南 峰夫  信州大学, 農学部, 助教授 (30174098)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCommon buckwheat / Rutin / Chemical composition / Individual selection / Wild relatives / Interspesific hybridization / ルチン含量 / 種間雑種 / 自家和合性
Research Abstract
Buckwheat is the only one edible grain which contains rutin. As main biological property, rutin alleviates the increase in capillary fragility associated with some hemorrhagic diseases or hypertension in man. So breeding of high rutin content variety is one of the most important objectives in common buckwheat. We established the micro quantitative determination method of rutin using HPLC and have been carrying out individual selection for high rutin content in common buckwheat cultivar "Botan-soba" since 1992. After seven generations, a line containing rutin five or six times more than original variety has been established. This high rutin content line has been investigated on agronomical characters for three years from practical view point. Days to flowering was two or three days later and plant height was several centimeter shorter in the new line than in original variety. There were no differences in seed yield and milling quality between the new line and original variety. Then we applied for new cultivar registration on this new line in 1999. To make much higher rutin content variety, rutin contents in wild relatives of common buckwheat, Fagopyrum spp., were investigated. F.tataricum and F.cymosum contain rutin in seed about 100 times more than common buckwheat. These are useful as breeding material for super high rutin content variety and interspecific hybrids between common buckwheat and them have been already obtained by using ovule rescue technique. And introduction of self-compatibility from F.homptropicum into common buckwheat, which has typical heterostylous self-incompatibility that cause low efficiency in individual selection, will raise selection efficiency for rutin content, also interspecific hybids between them has been established. Now, breeding research on super high rutin content variety using these relatives and interspecific hybridization are in progress.