Studies on the establishment of year-round production systems by categorizing ornamental plants based on the growth habits and eco-physiological characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09556007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
OHKAWA Kiyoshi  Prof. Fac. of Agri. Shizuoka Univ., 農学部, 教授 (60185204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Hajime  Prof. Fac. of Agri. Shizuoka Univ., 農学部, 助教授 (20126840)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTemperature / Day-length / Growth habits / Year-round product / Categorizing / Flower differentation / Flowering control / Developmental phase / スクテラリア / ヒメヒマワリ / Heliopsis / 生態的分類 / 球根類 / 類型化 / 1、2年草類 / 宿根草類 / 花木類 / ラン類
Research Abstract
Based on major factors of flowering, Higuchi et al. (1993) categorized ornamental plants into three types, namely, Photoperiodicity-, thermoperiodicity-, and vegetative reproductive growth periodicity-type (VR). This categorization is outstanding and able to classify various ornamental plants according to the developmental phases and flower-inducing factors. There are a large number of published works about growth habits and flowering control of ornamental plants, however, most of them are not useful for Higuchi et al. ' s categorization because of lacking data on developmental phases.
Our studies added several ornamental plants to Higuchi et al.' s categories and also showed that their categorization did not cover the following plants: (1) Anemone (No qualitative requirements for germination, flower bud differentiation and flowering. Low temperature of 10℃ for 4-5 weeks increased the number of cut flowers and improved flower quality) ; (2) Madagascar jasmine (Flower bud differentiation … More was stimulated by intermediate temperature, but inhibited by high temperature. Flower bud development was stimulated at high temperature. At low temperature it was inhibited by long days, and strongly inhibited by short days. A day-neutral plant) ; (3) Sucuteraria baicalensis (No qualitative requirements of photoperiod and temperature for flower bud differentiation and flowering) ; (4) Heliopsis helianthoides (No requirements of temperature for flower bud differentiation and flowering. A qualitative long-day plant) ; and (5) Campanula lactiflora (No qualitative low temperature requirements for flower bud differentiation and flowering. A qualitative long-day plant).
Takeda (1999) has proposed different and more easily applicable categorization to practical culture, Which is based on the responses of ornamental plants to the environment rather than on the developmental phases chageable with environmental conditions. In his categorization ornamental plants are grouped by the vegetative growth periods, flowering times, and effects of temperature and photoperiod on flowering.
In any case, the definition of technical terms such as vernalization and dormancy is prerequisite to categorize ornamental plants. Less