Molecular analysis of attenuated strains of plant viruses and improvement of the detection methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09556009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
NATSUAKI Tomohide  Utsunomiya Univ., Fac. Agri., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10134264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSAKA Yoshitaka  Kyoto Pref. Inst. Agri. Biochem., Head Researcher, 主任研究員
WATANABE Yuichiro  Univ. Tokyo, Gra. Sch. Arts & Sci., Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (60183125)
KANEYA Mitsuo  Yamaguchi Univ., Fac. Agri., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40233978)
OKUDA Seiichi  Utsunomiya Univ., Fac. Agri., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90091941)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsplant virus / attenuated strain / molecular analysis / cross-protection / 病原性
Research Abstract
Cross-protection has been used successfully to control virus-diseases in several crops in Japan and efforts to select better protecting viruses are in progress. However, molecular information of these attenuated strains are not available and we have been unable to detect attenuated strains from plants co-infected with severe strains. And also there are several hypothesis have been proposed, however, the mechanism of cross-protection in molecular level is unknown. The objectives of this research were to determined the sequences of useful attenuated strains and to compare sequence data with severe ones. The viral genome regions involved in the expression of symptoms on host plants or in the ability of cross-protection are presently unknown. This information would be necessary to implement cross-protection, i.e., monitoring cross-protected crops and distinguishing virulent and attenuated isolates, selecting new mild isolates, modifying virus from severe to mild by genetic engineering methods. The following attenuated strains of viruses have been sequenced and analyzed : cucumber mosaic virus, tomato mosaic virus, citrus tristeza virus, cucumber green mottle mosaic virus, chinese yam mosaic virus.