Development of agricultural materials with super microbial activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09556014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OYAIZU Hiroshi  Graduate School of Agriculture and Agricultural Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (70177301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 源士  出光興産研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsantifungal activity / plant disease control / AM fungi / diversity of microorganisms / plant growth promotion / 資材開発 / 拮抗性微生物 / 微生物資材 / Pseudomonas / AM菌 / 生物肥料 / 生物農薬 / 拮抗性 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
Plant disease control by microorganisms will be very important in 21st century because agricultural chemicals are causing serious environmental problems. We isolated approximately one thousands of fluorescent Pseudomonads, and selected strains which showed the most highest affinity to the root of bent grass. Finally, we got Pseudomonas fluorescens strain HP72. When this strain was applied on the bent grass, the brown patch disease was completely countrolled. By the RAPD PCR we could isolate DNA fragment very specific to this strain, and we could enumerate the strain in the fields by the FIA-PCR method. The strain was very effective to control fungal diseases of gulf course turf. The strain can survive very long periods in the soil of golf course and ratio to the total fluorescent pseudomonas was very high. However, the strain do not grow at higher temperature than 33℃, and therefore, in summer the population and ratio to the total fluorescent pseudomonas came down. However, the populat … More ion recovers automatically in autumn. In the field experiment, when the population of HP72 was high, the fungal diseases were almost completely controlled. An antifungal chemical was purified from the liquid culture and identified as Phl. Then, we tried to reveal what causes disease control. We made four mutants which do not produce Phl out any kinds of agar media. Disease controlling activity was examined for the four mutants. In spite of inability of producing antifungal chemical, the four mutants could control the brown patch disease. Then, plant growth promoting activity was examined for the four strains. The four mutants showed plant growth promoting activity. Therefore, the plant growth promoting activity is more important for disease control that the antifungal chenical production. The survival of the strain HP72 was tested for other plants. The strain disappeared very quickly on the roots of egg plant and tomato. The strain survived longer on the roots of barley and wheat, but finally disappeared after four to five weeks, The affinity of plant roots of HP72 is considered to be restricted to bent grass. As second subject of this study, we focused on AM fungi. We revealed the diversity of AM fungi in soils and plants by molectular biological methods, and we are selecting super AM fungi from the various kinds of phylogenetic lineages. Less