Study on the genetics of acetic acid bacteria for the efficient vinegar production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09556016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HORINOUCHI Sueharu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80143410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚本 義則  株式会社中埜酢店, 中央研究所, 所長(研究職)
YOSHIDA M.  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Assoc, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (80191617)
TSUKAMOTO Y.  Nakano Vinegar Co., Research institute, Manager
中野 繁  株式会社中埜酢店, 中央研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsacetic acid fermentation / acetic acid resistance / 挿入配列
Research Abstract
1. Two acetic acid-sensitive mutants (AS101 and AS102) of Acetobacter acetisbsp. AcetiAS10 were isolated by mutagenesis with N-metyl-N-nitro-N-nitrosoguanidine. By shotgun cloning of Sau3Al-digested chromosome DNA from the parental-type A.aceti AS10 into mutant AS101 and AS102 with a Acetobacter-E.colishattle vector, pMV24, we isolated DNA fragments that complemented these mutations. One of the recombinant plamids contained a 6.6kb fragment showing the presence of five ORFs which is highly homologous with SecD, SecF, MscL, OmpR and EnvZ, respectively. secF and ompR among these genes were sufficient to complement mutation of AS102. Other recombinant plasmid contained a 2.2kb fragnent showing the presence of a ORF which is homologous with OmpR.ompR gene were complemented mutation of AS101, but not complemented these of AS102.
2. Exposure of A.aceti 10-8S2 to 3% ethanol or 1% acetate induced the expression of seven proteins and five proteins, respectively. Two of five proeins induced by 1% acetate were revealed to be aconitase and isocitrate dehydrogenase by analysis of N-terminal amino acid sequence of each proteins. We cloned aconitase gene by southern hybridization, and is going to do overexpression of it in A.aceti. In addition, we are going to clone isocitrate dehydrogenase gene. Other three proteins were shown to have no homology with other proteins by analysis of N-terminal amino acid sequence.