NEW DIAGNOSTIC ANALYSIS FOR DIABETES MELLITUS USING ENZYMES FROM FILAMENTOUS FUNGI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09556017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATO Nobuo  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (50026556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENOYAMA Seizo  Kyoto Dai-ichi Kagaku, Basic Technology Laboratory, Manager, 基盤研究所, 所長
YURIMOTO Hiroya  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Instructor, 農学研究科, 助手 (00283648)
SAKAI Yasuyoshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (60202082)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAlbumin / Hemoglobin / heterogeneous gene expression / Fructosyl amino acid oxidase / Diagnostic analysis for diabetes mellitous / Methylotrophic yeast / 糖化タンパク質 / フルクトシルアミノ酸オキシダーゼ / メタノール質化性酵母 / ペルオキシソーム / Candida boidinii / 糖化アミノ酸 / 酵素定量法 / フルクトシルアミノ酸オキシターゼ
Research Abstract
The measurement of glycated hemoglobin is a standard method for diagnostic analysis of diabetes mellitus, as well as determination of sugar in blood. Since the amount of glycated proteins reflect the level of blood glucose in periods corresponding to the half-life of the proteins (14-20 days for albumin and 1-3 months for hemoglobin), the level of the glycated proteins are good indices for monitoring diabetes mellitus patients during therapy. The prevalent methods used for the determination of glycated proteins in serum are HPLC. To overcome several demerits of lower specificity and tedious procedures for HPLC, we developed a new enzymatic method using fructosyl amino acid oxidase (FAOD), which is highly specific and easy to conduct. We have found a variety of FAODs in several filamentous fungi, characterized the enzymatic properties, and obtained the genes corresponding to the enzymes.
In this project, we performed the large-scale preparations of FAODs, and developed new assay system using FAODs. The enzymes were found to locate in the peroxisome of the original fungi. On the basis of our knowledges on the formation of peroxisome, and transport mechanism of proteins into the organelle, we succeeded high expression of FAOD in Candida boidinii using the heterogeneous gene expression system. The expressed FAODs were specifically accumulated in the peroxisome. Furthermore, a protease that catalyzed cleavage of a glycated amino acid was found in a bacterial isolate which was grown on hemoglobin as carbon and nitrogen sources. The assay system involving the protease (for pretreatment), a FAOD, and coloring system was confirmed to be effective for glycated protein determination.