Analysis and biological Activity of Taxane diterpenoids contained in Yew Trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09556020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ORITANI Takayuki  Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (20005630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ORITANI Takashi  Toyama Prefectural University, Professor, 教授 (80088997)
KIYOTA Hiromasa  Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Tohoku University, Assistant, 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (30234397)
杉山 長美  東北大学, 農学部, 助教授 (10125586)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsyew / Taxus cuspidata / Taxus mairei / Taxus yunnanensis / taxane diterpenoid / 2(3→20)-abeotaxane / bicyclic taxane diterpenoid / タキサンジテルペノイド / 1-hydroxy-taxuspineC / secotaxatriene-2,3-diol / secotaxa-3,7,11-trien-9-one / 11(15→1)-abeotax-11-enetetraol / taxachitriene / canadensene / 単離 / 構造解析
Research Abstract
1. Three kinds of yew trees, Japanese yew Taxus cuspidata (needles and seeds) and Chinese yews T. mairei (sees, bark, and needles) and T. yunnanensis (seeds), were investigated, and about 200 compounds including taxoids, flavonoids, ligananes, ecdysteroids, abietanes, 9(10→20)-abeo abietanes, vomifoliol and its derivatives were isolated.
2. More than 70 new taxoids including almost all the structural types were isolated form above three kinds of yew trees, and their structures were established through spectroscopic methods including 1D and 2D NMR techniques.
3. 2(3→20)-Abeotaxanes and bicyclic taxoids were rare in the nature. Among more than 300 taxoids only eight 2(3→20)-abeotaxanes and six bicyclic taxoids were reported in the past researching. In this work, besides six known bicyclic taxoids and six out of eight known 2(3→20)-abeotaxanes, nineteen new bicyclic taxoids and ten new 2(3→20)-abeotaxanes were added to these two smaller groups.
4. Several crucial intermediates were isolated from yew trees for the first time, especially taxoid with 4(5),11-diene and bicyclic taxoid with a 7-en-9-one structural unit (a verticillene skeleton) has never been isolated from Taxus species in the past studies. Accordingly, the isolation of these two kinds of compounds from yew trees may shed light on the biosynthesis of taxane diterpenoids, and also afford new clues for the total synthesis of paclitaxel and related compounds.
5. It was found that T. cuspidata distributed in Shikoku area contained a relatively high level of taxol in the leaves, and that a bicyclic taxane diterpenoids showed the anticancer activity.