Fundamental Research on the Development of Bioelectrochemical Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09556023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Tokuji  Kyoto Univ., Grad.Sch.Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (40026422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Teruhisa  Simadzu Co., Reseach & Deveopement, Senior Researcher, 研究開発部, 課長(研究員)
KANO Kenji  Kyoto Univ., Grad.Sch..Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (10152828)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsBioelectrochemical cell / Hydrogenase / Desulfovibrio vulgaris / methyl viologen / Carbon felt electrode / Vitamin K / Mediator / Microorganisms / 硫酸菌 / 鉄硫黄細菌 / ヘキサシアン鉄酸イオン / ビタミンK_3 / ビドロゲナーゼ / 鉄酸化細菌 / カーボンフェルト電柱 / ルスチシアニン
Research Abstract
1 Whole cells of Desulfovibrio vulgaris suspended in a buffer solution function as homogeneous catalysts to produce an electrochemical catalytic current for the production and consumption of H_<> in the presence of methyl viologen (MV). Analysis of the catalytic current by the theory of bioelectrocatalysis revealed that hydrogenase in the D.vulgaris cells function as a very effective catalyst to promote the indirect electrochemical redox reaction of H^+/H_2 couple. Thus, the reaction proceeds reversibly under such mild conditions as an ambient temperature at neutral pH.The rate of the reaction is calculated to be diffusion- controlled, indicating that the use of the bacterial cells is very promising for constructing a functional anode of bioelectrochemical cells.
2 Similarly, Thiobacillus ferrooxidans functioned as a catalyst for the electorchemical reduction of O_<> to H_<>O when Fe(CN)_6^<3->/Fe(CN)_6^<4-> redox couple was employed as an electron transfer mediator between the bacteria … More l cells and an electrode. The conversion by T.ferrooxidans cells was also very effective to produce a large catalytic cathodic current for the consumption of O_2 in solution. However, the high catalytic activity was observed only at acidic pH.Consequently, T.ferrooxidans is concluded not to be a best choice as a biocatalyst for the electrochemical reduction of O_2 when we would like to operate bioelectrochemical cells at neutral pH.
3 A.aceti catalyzes the oxidation of ethanol with 2-methyl-5,6-dimethoxy benzoquinone (Q_0) as an electron carrier. The electrocatalytic behavior was studied in detail, the theory of polarographic kinetic current was available for analyzing the catalytic current, from which the bimolecular rate constant between the bacterial cell and Q_0 could be calculated to be very large. This system is applicable to the construction of bioelectrochemical cells which use ethanol as a fuel.
4 Carbon felt was briefly examined as an electrode of large scale current out put, and found to be very promising as an electrode material of bioelectrochemical cells. Less