Development of anti-disease foodstuffs by use of a new radical scavenging system, and their verification and application in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09556025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Kiharu  Yamagata university, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00111336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Akihiro  Hiroshima University, Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine, Pro, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 教授 (60034633)
OKUBO Kazuyoshi  Tohoku University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00005612)
金澤 武道  弘前大学, 医学部, 助教授 (90003392)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordschemiluminescence / radical scavenging / catechin / active oxygen species / miso (soybean paste) / soybean paste soybean / mammary canncer / SOD / 動脈硬化 / 抗酸化能 / イソフラボン
Research Abstract
The relationship between antioxidative activity of Y component in XYZ system and intensity of chemiluminescence, in which X, Y and Z are active oxygen species, antioxidants (catalytic species) and receptors. Compounds act as Z species were also searched from foodstuffs and biological system. In addition the relationship between intensity of chemiluminescence of Y and its antioxidative activity in vivo were examined. On the other hand, activity of Y or Z, which was found to act to suppress cancer, was determined whether these components show antiproliferative activity for mammary cancer cell when were used alone or in combination with drug useful for prevention human breast cancer. The results were as follows.
1. Y component which shows strong antioxidative activity in lipid peroxidation system, showed strong chemiluminescence in XYZ system, too. These results showed that XYZ system are useful to determine antioxidative substances from foodstuffs.
2. (-)-Epicatechin gallate (ECg) prevented effectively paraquat-induced oxidative stress in rats when compared to the effect of (-)-epicatechin, which shows weak chemiluminescence than EGg. This result also showed that XYZ system is useful to examine Y which is effective to prevent oxidative stress in vivo.
3. Hemoglobin, cytochrome C, peroxidase, superoxide dismutase. and catalase which are rather induce lipid peroxidation in vitro, acted as typical Z component in the presence of typical Y component.
4. Miso and biochanin A in miso demonstrated antiproliferative effect when they were given to rats trasnplanted mammary cancer cells alone or in combination with drug useful for mammary cancer prevention.