Development of hypoallergenic soybean products and evaluation of their availability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09556028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY (1998)
The University of Tokushima (1997)
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Tadashi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Research Institute for Food Science ; Professor, 食糧科学研究所, 教授 (80027193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOYAMA Hiroshi  Allergen Free Technology Co., Researcher, テクノロジー研究所, 研究員
BANDO Noriko  The Tokushima University, School of Medicine, Technician, 医学部, 教務員 (40116851)
MORIYAMA Tatsuya  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Research Institute for Food Science ; Assistant professor, 食糧科学研究所, 助手 (60239704)
山西 倫太郎  徳島大学, 医学部, 助手 (30253206)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordssoybean / allergen / hypoallergenic / allergic patients / challenge test / chemical breeding / 低アレルゲン煮豆 / 低アレルゲン豆腐 / 低アレルゲン大豆プリン / 食物アレルギー
Research Abstract
Soybean are known as one of the major allergenic foodstuffs, while they have been recognized to be the important protein sources in a field food processing because of their nutritional and functional benefit. At the present day, there is an urgent demand on food scientist to identify the proteins responsible for the allergenicity and to develop the hypoallergenic soybean products for soybean allergic patients, because there is no effective thereputic meenings other than the elimination of offending foodstuffs.
The reduction of allergenicity of soybean and soybean products has been done by using the techniques of breeding, physicochemical treatments, and enzymatic digestion. Among three major allergens, alpha-subunit of beta-conglicinin and Gly mBd 28K were eliminated from seeds by a chemical breeding, and the most strong one, Gly m Bd 30K, was almost completely removed from soymilk by a centrifugation under limited conditions. By the combination of these procedures, several hypoallergenic soybean products were developed and subjected to a challenge test with soybean allegic patients to evaluate its efficacy. The results demonstrated that the cooked soybean treated with Bacillus proteinase may be effective for about 80% of the soybean allergic patients.