| Project/Area Number |
09556030
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
IDE Yuji GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCES, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90213024)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASUMORI Shinya GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCES, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, ASISTANT PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (50282702)
IKEDA Hiroyuki GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCES, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, ASISTANT PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (30012090)
KOJIMA Katsumi ASIAN NATURAL ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE CENTER, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 助教授 (80211895)
NAKAMURA Kentaro TSUKUBA RESEARCH INSTITUTE, SUMITOMO FORESTRY CO., LTD., 筑波研究所, 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | TROPICAL TREES / TISSUE CULTURE / PROTOPLASTS / ARTIFICIAL SEED / MULTIPLE SHOOTS / ADVENTITIOUS BUDS / FAST GROWING TREES / DIPTEROCARP SPECIES / 菌根形成 / カルス / 順化 |
| Research Abstract |
Main objective of this research is to setablish a model system of tropica forest tree species, which is feasible for further biotechnological researches, just as poplar for temperate forest. We established fundamental techniques of in vitro propagation not only for some tropical fast growing species, such as Gmelina arborea, Paraserianthes (Albizia) falcataria, Peronema canescens and Azadirachta excelsa, but also Shorea roxburgii an important timber tree of Dipterocarpaceae in this research. And we also developed the techniques for artificial seed and protoplast culture. These results should provide fundamental thechniques for the biotechnology of tropical forest trees.