Construction of a new improvement system using DNA molecular technique in the forest tree species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09556032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Susumu  Faculty of Agriculture, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (70226314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURINOBU Susumu  Forest Tree Breeding Center, Kyushu Regional Breeding Office, Head of Research Division, 九州育種場, 研究員
TACHIKAWA Hiroshi  Nippon Paper Industries Co., Ltd., Research Laboratory of Chemical Development, Researcher, 化成品開発研究所, 研究員
SHIBATA Masaru  Oji Paper Co., Ltd., Forestry Research Institute, Director, 森林資源研究所, 研究員
MATSUMURA Junji  Faculty of Agriculture, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Assistant Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 助手 (70243946)
TAKATA Katsuhiko  Faculty of Agriculture, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Assistant Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 助手 (50264099)
ODA Kazuyuki  Faculty of Agriculture, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (10045130)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsDNA molecular marker / breeding system / cultivar diagnosis / clone analysis / parentage diagnosis / MuPS analysis / chloroplast DNA marker / SCAR / 林木育種 / 品種識別 / 育種戦略 / 父性遺伝
Research Abstract
For constructing an effective improvement system of forest tree species using DNA molecular technique, we developed a new DNA molecular marker and tried to apply the actual breeding.
(1) A new DNA molecular marker for identification of cultivars/clones : In Acacia mangium and Cryptomeria japonica (Sugi), more than 18 SCAR (sequence characterized amplified regions) markers were designed from RAPD (random amplified polymorphic DNA) fragments in each species. By combining these SCAR markers, a MuPS (multiplex-PCR of SCAR markers) system was constructed using Multiplex-PCR.This system possesses the discrimination power to identify ca. 260,000 genotypes.
(2) Survey of the intra-specific chloroplast DNA polymorphism in Pinus thunbergii : BESS (base excision sequence scanning), CFLP (cleavase fragment length polymorphism), and SSR (simple sequence repeats) analysis of the chloroplast DNA revealed the eight mutations in the intergenic spacer regions. These chloroplast DNA markers were useful for ascent the pollen parent of progenies.
(3) Application MuPS system into the classification of Sugi cultivars and plus tree clones : We determined the MuPS types of 77 cultivars and 589 plus tree clone of Kyushu and constructed the data base of their MuPS types. As the result of MuPS analysis, quite a few plus tree clones originated from some cultivars or some unknown cutting clones. These duplicated clones should be eliminated from the plus trees population of Kyushu region.