Studies on production of taxol (anticancer agent) from natural sources.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09556033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionInstitute of wood technology, Akita prefectural University (1999-2000)
Akita Prefectural College of Agriculture (1997-1998)
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Yoshinari  Institute of wood technology, Akita prefectural University, researcher, 木材高度加工研究所, 研究員 (30279517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真田 幸次  (有)佐々木産業, 研究員
河村 文郎  農林水産省, 森林総合研究所, 研究員
徐 へん  秋田県立大学, 木材高度加工研究所, 研究員
陳 克利  木材加工研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordstaxol / Baccatin III / 10-deacetylbaccatin III / Taxus cuspidata / short-rotation / イチイ / 針葉熱水抽出物 / 血圧降下作用 / 挿し木 / 調製法 / 苗木 / タキソ-ル / タキサン化合物 / 高速溶媒抽出法
Research Abstract
Taxol is one of the most promising natural-product anti-cancer drugs and has been shown to be effective in the treatment of ovarian, breast and lung cancers. Taxol, a diterpene found in Taxus spp., is found in Taxus cuspidata Sieb. Et Zucc., which grows in Japan. Although the demand for taxol is steadily increasing, the supply of the drug is limited. We performed studies to establish a method of extracting taxol from cultivated T.cuspidata trees. From these results, it was considered possible to extract taxol from forest resources. Extraction of taxol from renewable resources such as seedlings of T.cuspidata on short-rotation intensive-culture plantations was considered to be an attractive approach for the production of taxol in Japan. In summary, the contents of taxol, baccatin III and 10-deacetylbaccatin III in T.cuspidata growing in Japan were examined, and an efficient extraction method to produce taxol from forest resources was developed. The possibility of producing taxol from the forest resources as part of the forest administrat ion policy was suggested.