Vibrational properties of Picea woods grown in China as piano sound board
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09556034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKANO Takeshi  Grd.School of Agr.& Life Scis., The Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Biomaterial Sci., Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30011927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Hideo  Kitami Mokuzai Co., President, 代表取締役(研究職)
KUGA Shigenori  Grd.School of Agr.& Life Scis., The Univ.of Tokyo, Biomaterial Sci., Associate P, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (60012051)
WADA Masahisa  Grd.School of Agr.& Life Scis., The Univ.of Tokyo, Biomaterial Sci., Assistant P, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (40270897)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsWood for musical instruments / Wood for sound board / Picea / Chinese wood / Kumo-sugi / Young's modulus / Loss tangent / Vibrational properties / 楽器用木材 / 中国産トウヒ材 / 振動的性質 / ピアノ響板材 / 密度 / ミクロフィブリル傾向
Research Abstract
Five Picea woods, (1)Picea complanata (phi : 66cm and total annual ring number : 141, 50cm and 141), (2)P.balfourniana (62cm and 350, 62cm and 387), (3)P asperata(54cm, and 152), (4)P.purpurea (80cm and 291, 54cm and 304), and(5)P.likiangansis (54cm and 216, 62cm and 293) were collected in Sichuan province, China and another one, (6)P.koraiensis was given by Professor Liau, South-cast Forestry University, China. Vibrational properties were examined and then light microscopic observation and x-ray diffraction analysis were carried. The aim of this research is to find better quality of wood for musical instruments, especially for piano. At present all the Picea woods have been imported from China named 'kumosugi', as the result there is a big confusion in evaluation of those woods by piano makers, and some woods might be wasted.
Lumbers that were selected at Chuanya Wood Industry Co., Ltd. were cut into a certain thick boards that include the pith and dried. Then, they were imported by ai … More r.
Dynamic Young's modulus, rigidity and tangent loss were estimated based on Timoshenko's equation using 1st to 7th vibration modes. Test specimens for light microscopic observation and x-ray diffraction analysis were manufactured from some typical specimens for vibration test.
Results of comparison of the evaluated values with those of sitka spruce (Picea sitchensis) were ; the density of(2) and (3)is lower than sitka spruce, all the specific longitudinal Young's modulus was lower, specific radial Young's modulus of(1), (3) and (6)was smaller, tangenf loss in the radial direction was larger 30 to 50% than that of sitka spruce. Er/Gr a significant index for soundboard and larger value is preferable, distributed in a wide range among the woods, and differed even between the same species.
It is concluded that there were very few species better for soundboard, but some was seemed to be excellent. If we can easily identify those of good quality wood, then a superior piano will be manufactured with Chinese spruce wood. Less