Creation of wood figure patterns for printing by means of computer graphics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09556035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Minoru  Kyoto University Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor., 農学研究科, 教授 (40027165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Kohji  Kyoto University Graduate School of Agriculture, Instructor., 農学研究科, 助手 (00293910)
NAKAMURA Masashi  Kyoto University Graduate school of Agriculture, Lecturer., 農学研究科, 講師 (10227936)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordswood grain figure / computer graphics / glossiness / gloss / psychological image / color / interior design / printing / 光沢
Research Abstract
Creation of wood grain figures using computer graphics (CG) technique has great significance in following two points ; i) generation of beautiful and excellent wood grain figures of great trees, ii) flexible generation of wood grain figures suitable for the specific use and design.
The results are summarized as follows :
1) Relations of RGB values of wood colors were derived.
2) CG-images with brighter high-light regions had "Akarui (bright)" "Karui (light)" and "Yofu-na (western style)" images, and images with darker high-light regions had "Ochitsuita (calm)" "Shibui (tasty)" and "Juko-na (heavy)" images.
3) "Hadena (showy)" "Hakkirishita (clear)" and "Arai (rough)" images were made by enlarging the standard deviation of RGB-value histogram, because the treatment enlarged contrast between early-wood and late-wood in the CG-image. On the other hand, if contrast became smaller, the image had "Bon'yari-shita (obscure)" and "Awai (pale)" images. The optimum contrast value for "Kanjino-yoi (agreeable)" image was about 1.5 in Munsell value.
4) Micro patterns called "pear-skin" varies according to rays or cell-arrangements of wood. Micro patterns of hard wood were clearer than that of soft wood. Printed grain figures with micro patterns of hard wood had more real appearance of wood.
5) Gradation of shadings, which had low-spatial frequency and irregular arrangement, contributed to the real appearance of CG-images.