| Project/Area Number |
09556038
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
林産学
| Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
FURUKAWA Ikuo Tottori University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50032313)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Tomonori Koshii Wood-Preserving Co. Ltd. Senior Researcher, SEグループ, 主席研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | post-CCA / Chitosan-Copper-Salt / K-value measurement / chemical stability / long-term durability / penetrating ability / poison test / full-sized timbers / 毒性予備試験 / 長期屋外試験 / 杭試験(アカマツ杭) / 選択的吸収 / 放射組織 / 浸透性能 / 防腐効力 / 効力安定性 / 浸潤度 / 簡易画像計測システム / 薬剤安定性 |
| Research Abstract |
The purposes of this study are to establish the standard impregnation manual of CCS preservative as post-CCA, to develop the quick measurement system of K value, to improve the penetration ability of CCS into the full-sized timbers, to evaluate the long-period antibiodeterioration effects of the treated woods, to estimate the chemical stability of the preservative, and to carry out the preliminary evaluation of poisons of the preservative. The outline of the obtained results is as follows. 1)CCS preservative was able to use with the same as the handling manners of the commercially distributed water-soluble metal-preservatives. 2)K values were easily measured applying by the conventional image analyzing techniques 3)Penetrating ability of CCS into the full-sized timbers was improved by modifying molecular weight of CCS or combining PEG to CCS molecules, however, there was no change in fixation ability of the modified CCS. 4)Wood-pegs impregnated with CCS showed amazing effects against termites and fungi 5)during whole period exposed for six years. 6)CCS preservatives showed good stability for five-time recycling use in treatments. 7)CCS preservatives showed no signs of poison against rats.