DEVELOPMENT OF AUTOMATIC CHARGE ANALYZER FOR COLLOIDAL SUSPENSIONS IN PAPERMAKING PROCESS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09556039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroo  KYUSHU UNIV., FAC. AGRI., PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (20038243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAOKA Takuya  KYUSHU UNIV., FAC. AGRI., ASSIST. PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助手 (90304766)
ISHIHARA Shinsuke  KYOTO ELEC. CO., RES. LAB., GEN. MANAGER, 九州研究所, 所長
WARIISHI Hiroyuki  KYUSHU UNIV., FAC. AGRI., ASSOC. PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (50253513)
WU Zonghua  KYUSHU UNIV., FAC. AGRI., ASSIST. PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助手 (20284557)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPapermaking / Paper chemistry / Colloid titration / Fluorescent indicator / Streaming potential / Polyelectrolyte / Wet end / Flocculant / ウエットエンド
Research Abstract
The sample room of fluorometer was equipped with flattened small magnetic stirrer and also connected with the tube of automatic titrator. And the conventional solid type streaming potential detector (SPD) or manufactured prove type SPD was attached to the automatic titrator with programming and calculating functions. These automatic titrator could precisely analyze dilute sample like 10ィイD1-5ィエD1 M by the titration with 10ィイD1-4ィエD1 M standard solution. Though the anionic samples were conventionally analyzed by the back-titration using the excess amount of cationic polymer, these apparatuses have enable the direct titration of anionic sample with cationic standard solution. Also it has been elucidated that these methods can be employed for accurate analyses of cationic starch with very low charge densities and flocculants with extremely high molecular weights, which cannot be analyzed so far.
But the series errors turn up at higher strength than those corresponding to 2 mM divalent ions or 0.2 mM trivalent ions. The ionic strength of practical papermaking water in mills are beyond these values. The automatic titrators developed in this research are very useful when the ionic strength of samples is low. It was difficult, however, to apply the analyses for the industrial samples from papermaking, sewage, factory waste water and so on.
Then, fluorescent, ultraviolet and chromophoric labeled polymers were introduced for the first time to estimate the charge amount of suspension with high ionic strength. Fluorescent labeled polymers were scavenged by the heavy metallic ions. Ultraviolet labeled polymers were influenced by the residual lignin. It has finally been found that a chromophoric labeled polymer is applicable to the samples with high ionic strength and heavy metallic ions. It is desired to automate this method as soon as possible.