| Project/Area Number |
09556040
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
林産学
| Research Institution | Akita Prefectural University (1998) Akita Prefectural College of Agriculture (1997) |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Hikaru Prof. of Institute of Wood Technology, Akita Prefectural University, 木材高度加工研究所, 教授 (50027158)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IIJIMA Yasuo Prof. of Institute of Wood Technology, Akita Prefectural University, 木材高度加工研究所, 教授 (10279507)
YAMAUCHI Hidefumi Inst. of Institute of Wood Tech., Akita Prefectural University, 木材高度加工研究所, 助手 (90279513)
TAMURA Yasuo Prof. of Institute of Wood Technology, Akita Prefectural University, 木材高度加工研究所, 教授 (90279505)
KOIZUMI Akio Assoc. Prof. of Institute of Wood Tech., Akita Prefectural University, 木材高度加工研究所, 助教授 (40183040)
SAITOH Katumi G. Direct., Shonai Iron Works Corp.
佐々木 貴信 秋田県立農業短期大学, 木材高度加工研究所, 助手 (00279514)
岡崎 泰男 秋田県立農業短期大学, 木材高度加工研究所, 講師 (70279511)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Lumbering / Flaker (LVL) / Composite processing / Strand-type flakes / OSB(Oriented Strand Board) / フレーキングミル / フレーク / ストランド / ドラムフレーカー / 切削 / オリエンター / ドラムフレーカ- |
| Research Abstract |
1) Although ordinary lumbering is conducted along the longitudinal axis of a log with saws, this machine was able to process logs in the lateral direction, therefore, lumbering rate increased considerably. Since drum flakers were used for the saws, a lot of strand-type wood flakes (strands) for OSB were produced simultaneously with the lumbering. 2) Although, the machine could press logs of only 300 mm in length and less than 300 mm in diameter, it is still good enough to provide every information useful to design a full-scale machine for industrial practice. 3) The cutting time for this machine is proportional to the speed of rotation and the diameter of the drums. This was verified in an experiment conducted at full capacity which showed that the cutting time was only 3 sec for a log with 300 mm in diameter. 4) In this case, the average moisture content of the flakes at the collection chamber was about 150%. At this condition the power requirement per unit weight of flake production was estimated at 2 kWh/ton (wet) or 5 kWh/ton (dry). The variation in the thickness of the resulting planks after one-pass cutting was less than 0.5mm or less than 0.5%. This shows that lumbers with smooth surface and uniform thickness can be produced with this Flaking Mill. 5) The Flaking Mill developed was highly efficient and extremely fast for the processing of sugi plantation thinnings into dimension lumber and strands for OSB production. OSBs manufactured from the strands had very good properties even at low density. These could be used as alternatives to structural plywoods.