Development of Water Disinfection Systems for Seed Production Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09556041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMIZU Mamoru  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Fis., Prof., 水産科学研究科, 教授 (40122915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENISHI Toshio  Engineering Sec., Ebara Seisakusho Co., Head of Sec., エンジニアリング事業本部, 部長(研究職)
SAWABE Tomoo  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Fis., Inst., 水産科学研究科, 助手 (30241376)
EZURA Yoshio  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Fis., Prof., 水産科学研究科, 教授 (80001618)
WATANABE Kenichi  Akkeshi Branch, Jap.Sea Farming Assoc., Head Rss., 厚岸事業場, 主任研究員
MIMURA Hajime  Res.Institute, Ebara Jitugyo Co., Director, 水産技術研究所, 所長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsseed production / water for aquaculture / waste water / disinfection / ultraviolet-light irradiation / ozonization / electric decomposition / 電解水 / 塩素 / オキシダント
Research Abstract
Water supplies often provide an efficient means for the introduction and spread of infectious desease. Pathogen-free water sources are often essential for success in aquaculture. The surface waters commonly used in aquaculture come from coastal waters or rivers and may contain the fish pathogens. Such open water supplies should be used prior treatment to kill the fish pathogens. Disinfection of wastewater before discharging is better for the environment.
Usually, the treatment systems make use of high efficiency sand filters to clarify the water before treatment with ultraviolet(UV)light or ozonation. Fish pathogens are divided into 2 groups based on their sensitivity to UV and TROs. Sensitive viruses include infectious hematopoietic necrosis virus(IHNV), Oncorhynchus masou virus(OMV), lymphocystis virus(LCDV)and Japanese flounder rhabdovirus(HIRRV), and Gram-negative bacteria. These microorganisms are inactivated or killed by treatment with 10^4μW・sec/cm^2(UV dose)or 0.1mg/L(TROs)for 1 … More min. Resistant viruses include infectious pancreatic necrosis virus(IPNV), marine birnavirus, reovirus and fish nodavirus, Gram-positive bacteria, fungi and parasite which are inactivated with a dose of 106μ W・sec/m^2 or 0.5mg/L(TROs)for 1min. Ozonated seawater containing TROs is toxic to fixh, thus it should be removed by charcoal before using.
Bactericidal and virucidal effects of hypochlorite produced by Electrolysis of seawater(salt water)are examined. More than 99.99% cells of V.anguillarum and A.salmonicida were killed when the bacteria were exposed to 0.1 mg/L hypochlorite for 1 min. Yellowtail ascites virus(YAV)and hirame rhabdovirus(HIRRV)were inactivated>99099% after treatment with 0.58 mg/L hypochlorite for 1 min. Using for wastewater, more than 99% of viable bacteria in waste-seawater was reduced treated with 0.5mg/L of total residual chlorite for 1min. The bactericidal effects of electrolysis were almost same as that of ultraviolet irradiation(1.0×10^5μW・sec/cm^2)or ozonization(TROs 0.5mg/L, 1min)of seawater. This method is easy to treat large volume of water, so it suits to disinfection of wastewater. Less