Development of deep-sea plankton and marine snow sampler
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09556042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Shuhei  The University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Associate Professor, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (70134658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Tomohiko  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Associate, 教育学部, 助教授 (60214756)
TERAZAKI Makoto  The University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (20111586)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsdeep sea / gelatinous plankton / marine snow / sampling method / Shinkai 2000 / マリンスノ-
Research Abstract
A suction sampler with multiple containers was developed for an effective collection of deep-sea pelagic organisms and marine snow. This sampler consists of a movable intake of specimens, rotating multiple sample containers, a suction pump, and a controller. A target specimen is sucked from the intake, and transported through a hose into one of the six containers. The intake is fixed on to the manipulator of a submersible, being able to respond to the movement of target specimens. In 1997 the whole sampler was set up on the basis of the basic plan, tested for movement and pressure resistance, without any serious malfunction. In 1998 the sampler was tested in situ, during dives of the submersible Shinkai 2000 in Sagami Bay, resulting in capture of three medusae but failure of some fast-swimming targets. On the basis of this result, the oil-dipped motor was changed into three interconnected ones to increase power, and the hose was partly improved for use with a cylindrical, gate-valve sampler for larger, more fragile animals. After this improvement the sampler was tested again in situ during a dive of Shinkai 2000. Finally, we successfully collected 10-20 live specimens of squids, cnidarians and crustaceans in fairly good conditions in the depths of 500-1000 m in short times(<3 min). Very fragile gelatinous plankton and crustaceans were also collected by a combined use with a gate-valve sampler.