Development of the sensor for the determination of Na channel blockers and its application to the determination of fish and shellfish toxins and the survey of the physiological active products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09556046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Fisheries
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Etsuo  Tokyo University of Fisheries, Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (00017055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Hideaki  Tokyo University of Fisheries, Faculty of Fisheries, Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (50242326)
HAYASHI Tetsuhiro  Tokyo University of Fisheries, Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (00173013)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssodium channel / frogs bladder / sodium electrode / tetrodoxin / swellfish / fish and shellfish toxin / channel blocker / チャネル阻害物質 / カキ / 海藻 / 漢方薬草 / プランクトン
Research Abstract
The sensor for the determination of NaィイD1+ィエD1 channel blockers consisted of frogs bladder, NaィイD1+ィエD1 electrode, flow cell, peristaltic pump and recorder. The basic conditions for the determination of the Na channel blockers were established as follows.
Preparation of Na channel electrode : The tip of NaィイD1+ィエD1 electrode was covered by the frogs bladder membrane sandwiched between 2 sheets of cellulose acetate membrane. This electrode was integrated within a flow cell connected to a peristaltic pump and injection port.
Some conditions for the determination of a channel blockers : The initial carrier solution contained 8% NaCl and adjusted to pH 4.8 was transferred into the flow cell with 0.8 ml/min at 30℃. Once the background signal had stabilized, 50 ul of TTX sample solution was injected into the sensor system and the response was measured.
Preparation of sample : Toxins of swellfish and shellfish was extracted from each 1 g of them with 0.1% acetic acid and hydrochloric acid at 100℃ for 10 min, respectively and planktons toxin was also extracted from the filter paper which the plankton was corrected on with 0.01 M acetic acid at 100 ℃ for 20 min. NaィイD1+ィエD1 channel blockers contained into seaweed and herb of Chinese medicine was extracted from 1 g of dried seaweed with 0.1 N hydrochrolic acid at 100℃ for 10 min and 20 to 30 g of the dried herb after refluxing with hot water at 90℃ for 1 hr, respectively.
Toxins of swellfish and plankton were determined under the conditions mentioned above. NaィイD1+ィエD1 channel blockers contained in seaweed and herb of chinese medicine were also searched.
From these results, It had become feasible to determine NaィイD1+ィエD1 channel blockers rapidly, simply, high sensitively and continuously.