The systematization of upland irrigation planning with the consideration the actual situation of water use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09556049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOMOTA Atsushi  OKAYAMA Univ.ENVIROMENTAL SCI.AND TECHNOLOGY,Professor, 環境理工学部, 教授 (60081527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SARUWATARI Nobuya  NAIGAI Engineering Corporation Researcher, 技術開発部, 主任研究員
KIHARA Yasutaka  SHIMANE Univ.LIFE AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE,Lecturer, 生物資源学部, 講師 (30204960)
OTSUKI Kyoichi  TOTTORI Univ.ARID LAND RESEARCH CENTER,Associate professor, 乾燥地研究センター, 助教授 (80183763)
MIURA Takeshi  OKAYAMA Univ.ENVIROMENTAL SCI.AND TECHNOLOGY,Associate professor, 環境理工学部, 助教授 (60127587)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsupland water requirement / upland irrigation planning / evapotranspiration / potential evapotranspiration / Penman's equation / soil water movement / 施設畑 / スイカ / ブロッコリ
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to investigate the system for upland irrigation planning at the field level and the farm level. To achieve it, the meteorological conditions and the evapotranspiration which were the reason of irrigation was measured, and the cause for the difference between the design water requirement and the actual situation of water requirement in a upland irrigation block was investigated.
The investigation at farm level was conducted with using the data having been measured from 1993 in the Tohaku Irrigation Project district. The hourly and daily water use at every farm pond were analyzed. As a result, the investigations revealed that the amount of water use increased during long, clear, dry days, and the peak of hourly water use was almost the same amount as the design water requirement, and the peak discharge from the farm ponds was in the morning and evening.
As the investigation of field level, the micrometeorological conditions, the soil moisture content and the … More irrigation amount were measured within and outside the greenhouses at Daiei Town area, Tottori Prefecture, and at a sand dune field at Arid Land Research Center, Tottori University, It was analyzed how the radiation and heat balance and the evapotranspiration were changed by soil water moisture content and the growth conditioned of crops. Also, the micrometeorological conditions were measured in a paddy field, and the relation between Penman's potential evapotranspirations and evapotranspirations was investigated.
The water movements was simulated with using the data measured in fields. Also, the development of simulation code for water movements was started. Furthermore, the potential evapotranspiration by Penman's equation was calculated by using the AMeDAS meteorological data and the meteorological materials at the Meteorological Agency, and the distribution map of that was drawn. On the basis of the measurements and simulation results mentioned above, the reasons of the difference between the planning and the actual situation were examined, and the ideal method for the upland irrigation planning were investigated.
A part of these results have already been published. More papers will be published in the future. Less