Environmental Harmonized Utilization and Application of Irrigation Ponds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09556050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KUWABARA Takao  Osaka Pref. Univ., Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70081528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMATA Takashi  Osaka Pref. Univ., Agriculture, Assist. Professor, 農学部, 講師 (60254439)
KOYAMA Syuuhei  Osaka Pref. Univ., Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00112540)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsIrrigation Ponds / Versatile Application / Biotop / Environmental Adjustment / Database / GIS / Slope Stability Analysis / Water Quality Estimation / 景観シミュレーション / 堤体安定性
Research Abstract
In this research, it was examined what the way of environmental harmonized utilization and application of irrigation ponds as close-at-home 'biotop', considering the versatile functions of which irrigation ponds contribute the regional environmental adjustment and creation. The objective irrigation ponds are located in Sakai-city, which are not improved or improved in old times.
At first, it is clarified that the way of thinking how should be recognized the versatile functions of the irrigation ponds. Then the investigations are performed to grasp the present condition of the irrigation ponds in Sakai-city, and construct the visualized database system to estimate and examine the results of the investigations. And examine the directions concerning to improve the irrigation ponds, comparing the irrigation ponds which were improved according to the 'PONDS-OASIS Plan' with which were not improved yet. Then, diagnosis 'karte' method was designed to improve the irrigation ponds considering th … More e functional and the environmental aspects, and make a diagnosis of each pond from the points of regional scene, function and earth environment. And then, by using these results, estimating method considering the functionality of public structure and the possibility of versatile utilization and application was proposed to estimate the irrigation ponds concretely. On the other hand, it was attempted to integrate the regional planning and conservation method mechanically. GIS was applied to analyze the circumstances of irrigation ponds. In this investigation, the topographical transformation owing to the improvement of pond and/or surrounding area could be taken into the computer as three-dimensional digital data. It was realized the investigation of the stability analysis of the soil structures and ground in the stage of designing and planning. Furthermore, it was also attempted to analyze and estimate the water quality, which is greatly influenced upon the utilization and application of irrigation pond. In this investigation , KANSEI-information technique based on neural network analysis was used to estimate the water quality, and investigated the relation between the pond-protection embankment and the water quality.
As mentioned above, synthetic investigations were performed to propose the way of environmental harmonized utilization and application of irrigation ponds, the frame of the way of thinking could be revealed. Less