| Project/Area Number |
09556053
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
農業機械学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TORII Toru Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Associate Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (60172227)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UCHIYAMA Masaru School of Engineering, TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30125504)
OKAMOTO Tsuguo Biological and Agricultural Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Prof., 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40031215)
YONEKAWA Satoshi Biological and Agricultural Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Associate Prof., 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (70191658)
KITA Takeshi YANMAR NOUKI Co., Manager, 中央研究所, 部長(研究職)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Parallel Mechanism / Mechanical Weeding / Crop Raw Tracking / Image Analysis / Autonomous Nacigation / パラレルマニピュレータ / ロボット / パラレルマニュピレータ |
| Research Abstract |
Movement of a parallel manipulator was examined, and an autonomous navigation in the field was tested. 1) A high speed handing test of Hexa robot, which was constucted as a weeding manipulator, was executed. Taking an advantage of a high speed handling apparatus, a development of an increase of a handing force applying a inertia force was performed. Row crop tracking of a weeding apparatus using a parallel mechanism was tested. 2) A new image analysis algorithm, which detect the soil frrow area, was developed. After color transformation and noise reduction, to detect the soil furrow area on which the camera should track, the largest soil area was selected using a labeling operation. A three dimensional perspective view transformaion was executed, resultig that the offset error was within 6cm, and the attitude angle error was within 1.5 deg. The autonomous navigation test in the field was also tested, resulting that the offset error was within 6cm at the speed of 0.5 m/s.