Development of a method for ecological study with using a balloon remote sensing system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09556056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 生物環境
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Toshihide  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (10012006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Makoto  PASUKO CO., LTD.Head, システム技術課, 課長
TAKAKURA Tadashi  Nagasaki University, Prof., 環境科学部, 教授 (50011929)
YAMAJI Eiji  Tokyo University, Associate Prof., 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (10143405)
ISHIDA Tomoyasu  Utsunomiya University, Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (00159740)
TOSHINO Kunihiko  Tukuba University, Lecture., 社会工学系, 講師 (60182804)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsremote sensing / environmental monitoring / biomass / stereo photographs / tree height / 樹高推定 / 生態系のバイオマス / ステレオ空中写真 / 湿地域の植生タイプ / 植生の分光反射特性 / 群落の反射スペクトル / マルチスペクトル反射 / 可視光域 / 近赤外域 / 方向性分光測定 / 地球環境のモニタリング / キャノピ-生理特性 / 空中写真撮影システム / 植生図 / ステレオ写真
Research Abstract
Many research missions to monitor the global environmental change have been carried out. Satellite remote sensing images or field environmental datum measured on the ground have been analyzed for studies on the tropical rain forest area or on the deserts.
Although they are very intense researches, the macroscopic data like satellite remote sensing data and the microscopic data collected by ground observations have not been correspondingly analyzed. So, our purposes of this research are to combine those two-dimensional information like remote sensing image and one-dimensional information like the meteorological and ecological data measured on the ground.
In this research, we developed a remote sensing system mounted on a cabled balloon from low latitude. Our main results are as follows.
1) Development of the spectrometer system to mount on the balloon for estimation of characteristics of plant and plan canopy physiology :
This spectrometer has the following characteristics and performance.
-Spectral Range : 500nm to 1000 nm
-Spectral resolution : 1 to 2nm
-FOV : l7degree
-Total system dimension : 20cm X 20cm X 30cm
Using this system, the spectral reflectance of plant canopies for several plant species were measured. The relationship between those reflectance data from plant canopies and their canopy structures were studied. The reflectance data measured from the off nadir direction are more efficient than those from the nadir observation to classify the types of plant communities.
2) Development of the computing algorithms to estimate biomass in tropical rain forest
We developed a computing algorithm to estimate the amount of biomass, using the stereo photographs taken with the camera mounted on the balloon flown over the tropical forest. We could estimate the height of trees and the amount of biomass of the forest which has 24m in height in average within the residual error of 2m to 2.5m.