| Project/Area Number |
09556058
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Applied animal science
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
HAGINO Akihiko (1998) Tohoku University, Dept.of Agriculture, Research Associate, 農学部, 助手 (80156249)
佐々木 康之 (1997) 東北大学, 農学部, 教授 (90005637)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAKI Yasuyuki Tohoku Seikatsubunka College, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (90005637)
KATOH Kazuo Tohoku University, Dept.of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60091831)
OBARA Yoshiaki Tohoku University, Dept.of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50302196)
萩野 顕彦 東北大学, 農学部, 助手 (80156249)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | mammary epithelium / IGF-I / casein / prolactin / dexamethasone / insulin / differentiation / 乳腺細胞 / Matrigel / ペプチド / 増殖 |
| Research Abstract |
We isolated two kinds of mammary epithelial cells by a collagenase method from Holstein cows in late and early pregnancy, respectively. (1) Mammary epithelial cells isolated from a cow in late pregnancy (270-d). Primary cultured cells increased 4-5 times within 5days in 10 % FCS DME on collagen coated dishes. The cellular contaminants, especially fibroblasts, could be removed because fibroblasts detached earlier from collagen-coated dishes than mammary epithelial cells following 0.1 % trypsin treatment Mammary epithelial cells formed an alveolar-like structure on Matrigel, while only flat shaped cells were observed on type-I collagen. IGF-I stimulated the proliferation of the cells at a dose of 62 ng/ml in low FCS condition. This effect was inhibited by concomitant addition of lactogenic hormones to the culture. (2) Mammary epithelial cells from a cow in early pregnancy (26-d) To overcome the problem of fibroblast outgrowth, cells were cloned by limiting dilution. One colony arising from single cell with epithelial morphology and showing positive cytokeratin staining was obtained. The clone showed a population doubling time of approximately 24 h and have been cultured more than 20 passages without showing any sign of senescence. The effect of lactogenic hormones, insulin, prolactin, and dexamethasone, on the proliferation of these cells was not observed when cultured on collagen type-I coated dishes. The mammary cells were differentiated when cultured on Matrigel with lactogenic hormones.