| Project/Area Number |
09556059
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Applied animal science
| Research Institution | THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Yoshihiro Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90092303)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUSUNOSE Ryo Division of Sport Science, Japan Racing Association, 運動科学研究室, 室長(研究職)
KONDO Seiji Faculty of Agriculture, The University of Hokkaido, Associated Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20112576)
TBSNE Hirokazu Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30142095)
KOBAYASHI Hidetoshi Softron, Inc., President, 研究部, 室長(研究職)
TOMITA Gakuji Division of Measurement, Okk Ink., Chief, 研究部, 室長(研究職)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | horseback riding / hippotherapy / the disabled / picture analysis / locomotion / アニマルセラピー / ウマの歩行 / 乗馬 / リハビリテーション / 馬の運動 / 馬の運動解析 |
| Research Abstract |
The horseback riding has been known as producing preferable health effects for normal and disabled persons. The movement of the withers, left and right points of hip of the walking and trotting horses and left lumber portion (Os ilius) of rider was studied by the aid of three dimension picture analysis with respect to proportion of horses, gland conditions, the presence or absent of rider. The vertical movement of each position was large in horses with longer neck and limbs, short trunk and smaller circumference of the trunk. This tendency was apparent in walking and trotting on the solid grand more than the soft grand. The vertical movement was larger in the stance stage than in the swing one. The presence of rider diminished the magnitude of the vertical movement and shortened the stride. The movement of the rider was close to that of the point of hip in the horse, where it was most affected by the movement of hind limbs. The heart rate and respiratory rate in rider increased during walking and more during trotting. This response was apparent in healthy adults than in healthy children.