Studies on the reduction of heavy metal pollution from animal waste - The availability of trace mineral and its distribution in the digestive tract -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09556062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF SHIGA PREFECTURE
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Takashi  THE UNIVERSITY OF SHIGA PREFECTURE-SCHOOL OF ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 環境科学部, 教授 (50074050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yuiti  THE UNIVERSITY OF SHIGA PREFECTURE-SCHOOL OF ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE, ASSISTANT, 環境科学部, 助手 (70171262)
MATSUI Toru  KYOTO UNIVERSITY-COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (40181680)
OKANO Kanji  THE UNIVERSITY OF SHIGA PREFECTURE-SCHOOL OF ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 環境科学部, 助教授 (90074088)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPig / Rat / Zinc / Iron / Phytate / Phytase / Zinc amino acid chelate / Solubility / 発酵処理大豆粕 / 亜鉛利用性 / 豚 / フィチン酸 / 畜産環境 / 重金属 / 血清中鉄
Research Abstract
Zinc pollution from animal waste becomes serious problem, which results from the low availability of zinc in the conventional feeds. In the first experiment, we studied the zinc distribution in the digesta of pigs given a conventional diet (soybean meal-based) or skim milk-based diet that showed high availability of zinc. Zinc solubility in the small-intestinal digesta was lower in the soybean meal group than in the skim milk group. There was much high-molecular-weight complex with zinc in the liquid phase of digesta of skim milk group but not in that of soybean meal group.
These results suggest that phytate in a conventional diet reduces zinc availability through suppressing zinc solubility in the digest and that hydrolyzed products of skim milk in the digestive tract make complexes with zinc, which increase zinc availability. In the second experiment, we developed new zinc sources as feed additives and evaluated their availabilities. An in vitro digestion study indicated that these new products did not show higher solubility in the artificial digesta than zinc sulfate did. However, dietary zinc amino acid chelate showed higher availability in pigs than zinc sulfate. The advantage of the organic zinc is considered to result from its high solubility in the digesta. In the third experiment, we studied the removal of phytate that adversely affected zinc availability. The fermentation with Aspergillus degraded phytate in soybean meal. This treatment improved zinc availability in rats and pigs. The addition of Aspergillus phytase to swine diet improved zinc availability. Although the supplemental yeast phytase also degraded phytate in pigs, the efficacy was less in the yeast phytase than in the Aspergillus phytase.