| Project/Area Number |
09556063
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Applied animal science
| Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
YANO Fumiko Kinki University, Dept. of Biology-Oriented Science and technology, Assoc. Prof., 生物理工学部, 助教授 (30101249)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASUKO Takanori Meiji Feed Company, Dept. of Development, Researcher, 開発部, 研究員
OHISHI Takeshi Kinki University, Dept. of Agriculture, Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (00088189)
MATSUI Tohru Kyoto University, Dept. of Agriculture, Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (40181680)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Sheep / Dairy Cow / Phytate / Phosphorus availability / Whey / Rapeseed meal / Soybean meal / リン / ルーメンバイパス処理 / フィチン態リン / 十二指腸カニューラ / 環境 / リン排泄 / フィチン酸リン |
| Research Abstract |
Because dietary phytate originated from plant is easily degraded in the rumen, the availability of phytate phosphorus has been considered to be high in ruminants. Recently, oilseed meals became treated with formaldehyde or roasted to reduce the degradability in the rumen, which improved the availability of protein in these oilseed meals. On the other hand, these treatments are possibly suppressed ruminal degradation of phytate because phytate strongly bound to protein in these oilseed meals. Firstly, we studied ruminal degradability of phytate in the treated oilseed meals using a nylon bag technique. This study showed that ruminal degradation of protein and phytate were reduced by these treatments in both the oilseed meals and suggested that these treatments suppressed phytate availability in the ruminants. In the second experiment, we fed roasted rape seed meals to sheep and the flow of phytate was determined in the duodenal digesta. This experiment indicated that some of phytate in rape seed meal was not degraded in the rumen and the treatment increased the flow of phytate into the duodenum. Dietary phosphate should be minimized to reduce phosphorus excretion into feces. In this situation, phosphorus availability must be considered when ruminants are given oilseed meals treated with formaldehyde or roasting. In the third experiment, we studied phosphorus sources for lactating dairy cows that needed much phosphorus. We fed whey to lactating cows as a phosphorus source and the availability of phosphorus in whey was compared to dicalcium phosphate. The level of dietary phosphorus was controlled to the lower limit of its requirement. Milk production and serum phosphorus concentration did not differ between cows given whey and dicalcium phosphate, which suggested that the availability of phosphorus was not different between whey and dicalcium phosphate.