Steric visualization of diseased organs of laboratory small animals by three-dimensionally reconstructing MRI method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09556064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUWABARA Mikinori  Grad.School of Vet.Med., Hokkaido Univ.Pro., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (10002081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOKAWA Shigezo  Technoscience Lab.Co., Seni.Sci., 主任研究員
KON Yasuhiro  Grad.School of Vet.Med., Hokkaido Univ.Asso.Pro., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助教授 (10178402)
ARIKAWA Jiro  Hokkaido Univ.School of Med., Pro., 医学部, 教授 (10142704)
YAMAMOTO Tsuyoshi  Computer Center, Hokkaido Univ.Pro., 大型計算機センター, 教授 (80158287)
INANAMI Osamu  Grad.School of Vet.Med., Hokkaido Univ.Asso.Pro., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助教授 (10193559)
入口 紀男  シーメンス旭メディック, 部長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMRI / three-dimensional steric image / laboratory small animal / model diseases / mouse lung tumor / mouse liver tumor / volume rendering / contrast agent / マウス肺腫癌 / マウス肝腫癌 / ポリュームレンダリング / 画像解析 / 小動物疾患 / 三次元画像 / ラット / マウス / 断層画像 / 非侵襲撮像法
Research Abstract
Using multislice MT images of thoracic and abdominal organs in laboratory small animals, three-dimensional (3-d) images were constructed by superimposing them on the computer with the volume ray tracing software. Positive contrast agent was orally administrated into stomach and duodenum cavities just before MR.imaging. Two-dimensional transversal multislices of MR images from thoracic to abdominal regions were taken by an SIS300/183 MRI system with a magnetic field of 7.05 T under the proton-weighting condition (TR=2000ms, TE=20ms). The slice thickness was I mm and the multislice spin-echo method was employed. Each organs (stomach, liver, duodenum, spleen, kidney heart, born and spine) was pseudo-colored by the commercially available graphic software Adobe Photoshop. The 3-d images were then constructed by superimposing these colored-multislices on a UNIX computer by the volume ray tracing method . In rats and mice, the thoracic and abdominal organs were visualized as the pseudo-colored 3-d MR images. The transparent 3-d images were also constructed which made us possible to clearly distinguished individual organ from other organs with respect the position, size and shape. Furthermore, the pathological changes of tissues could be recognized by this 3-d MRI technique in BALB/c mice with liver tumors derived from colon-26 cell line and in A/J mice with lung tumors induced by urethan.