A study on the clinical application of cytokine therapy in animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09556067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WATARI Toshihiro (1998)  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (50220950)
長谷川 篤彦 (1997)  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90011923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Akira  Nippon Institute for Biological Sciences, Project leader, 研究部, プロジェクトリーダー (70193745)
HASEGAWA Atsuhiko  Nihon University, Faculty of Bioresource Sciences, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (90011923)
TSUJIMOTO Hajime  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Prof, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (60163804)
亘 敏広  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (50220950)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCat / Cytokine / G-CSF / Thrombopoietin / Chemokine / Feline immunodeficiency virus / Chemotherapy / Clinical application / 獣医臨床 / TPO / IL-1ra / 造血幹細胞 / 馬 / 猫
Research Abstract
Leukopenia and thrombocytopenia induced after the treatment with anti-cancer drugs are one of the major problems in small animal practice. To resolve these problems, we carried out molecular cloning of feline granulocyte-colony stimulating factor (G-CSF) and thrombopoietin (TPO) and investigated their clinical application to small animal practice. Feline G-CSF cDNA was amplified by PCR from CRFK cell line cDNA and cloned into a plasmid vector. The cDNA inserted into a baculovirus vector was expressed in insect cells. The recombinant cat G-CSF was shown to be biogically active in a G-CSF-responsive cell line, NFS-60. Feline TPO was amplified by PCR from liver cDNA of a cat with marked thrombocytopenia. The feline TPO cDNA showed high amino acid sequence similarities with caninie and human TPO cDNAs, and contained amino acid motifs conserved among TPOs of different species. The feline TPO cDNA inserted into a mammalian cell expression vector was transfected into 293T cells. The supernatant of the transfectant was shown to have a biological activity in UT-7/TPO cells in a dose-dependent manner. Biotechnology system to produce a large amount of recombinant feline G-CSF and TPO was prepared, and the effects of these cytokines in cats are now investigated.
On the other hand, feline cDNA clones of CC-chemokines (MIP-1alpha, MIP-1beta, RANTES) and CXC-chemokines (SDF-1beta), which have been identified as ligands of co-receptors for human immunodeficiency virus, were isolated and characterized. Of these chemokines, SDF-1 was found to inhibit the growth of feline immunodeficiency virus in cat T-cells in a dose-dependent manner, therefore, we are now studying its application to clinical use for the control of FIV infection.