| Project/Area Number |
09556068
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture & Technology (1999) Gifu University (1997-1998) |
Principal Investigator |
IWASAKI Toshiroh Tokyo University of Agriculture & Technology, Department of Veterinary Internal Medicine, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50262754)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AMAGAI Masayuki Keio University School of Medicine, Department of Dermatology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90212563)
堀内 正 第一製薬, 創薬基盤研究所, 所長(研究職)
志水 泰武 岐阜大学, 農学部, 助教授 (40243802)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | dog / pemphigus / ELISPOT / desmoglein / autoimmune disease / animal model / desmonsome / 自己免疫疾患 / 天疱痘 / デスモソーム |
| Research Abstract |
Pemphigus is a life-threatening autoimmune blistering disease of the skin and mucous membranes. In patients with pemphigus, circulating autoantibodies against cell surface of keratinocytes in stratified squamous epithelia play a pathogenic part, and cause loss of cell-cell adhesion with resultant blister formation. Since the detection of autoantibodies by indirect immunofluorescence in canine pemphigus is usually difficult probably due to the low sensitivity of the substrate, several substrates for immunofluorescence were studied. As a result, bovine esophagus showed highest sensitivity and specifity. For investigating the autoantigens directed by the serum of pemphigus foliaceus, cloning and sequencing of canine desmoglein 1 (Dsg1) were performed using cDNA library from canine skin. Fusion proteins of Dsg1 expressed in baculovirus were made. These proteins reacted with sera from human patients with pemphigus foliaceus, suggesting that canine Dsg1 crossreacted with human autoantibodies from pemphigus foliaceus. ELISPOT (enzyme-linked immunospot assay) was developed for the detection of antigen-specific B cells in patients with pemphigus. This method will provide us to analyze frequencies of Dsg-specific IgG producing and memory B cells.