| Project/Area Number |
09556070
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
生物資源科学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ISOGAI Akira Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Science, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (40191879)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAMEJIMA Masahiro Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Science, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (30162530)
KUGA Shigenori Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Science, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (60012051)
ONABE Fumihiko Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Science, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40012025)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Starch / Paper / Cellulose / Filler / Spinning / Biodegradability / Additives / Fiber / 古紙 / リサイクル / 脱インキ / 木材 / 生物分解法 / 焼却灰 / 不織布 / 自然崩壊性 |
| Research Abstract |
A. Starch fibers can be prepared by extruding about l0% aqueous starch solutions into 40% ammonium sulfate solutions at 60℃ through a pressurized nozzle with circle or rectangular shape of 0.2 mm diameter. Among various starch samples, corn starch was the best for preparing starch fibers probably because of a suitable weight ratio between amylose and amylopectin in the corn starch. B. In order to increase stability of fibrous shape of the obtained starch fibers to thermal or weakly alkaline conditions, some kinds of cross-linking reagents were applied to the starch fibers. However, sufficient shape-stability could not be achieved as long as the various conditions examined so far. C. On the other hand, when calcium carbonate or titanium oxide filler was mixed in the starch solutions for extruding, the obtained starch fibers had higher shape-stability to thermal and weakly alkaline conditions. Furthermore, opacity of handsheets can be maintained by using these starch fibers containing the inorganic fillers. D. Cellulose-starch hybrid fibers were prepared by spinning their xanthate solutions as a co-solvent for the two polysaccharides. Because the cellulose component is predominantly present at the surfaces of these hybrid fibers, specific properties due to the starch component do not appear on the hybrid fibers. Thus, controlling distributions of starch and cellulose components in the cross-sections of hybrid fibers are necessary to improve the cellulose-starch hybrid fibers for future work.