Establishment of Broad Spectrum Resistance Strategy by Switching of Biocencer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09556071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 生物資源科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAMBA Shigetou  Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (50189221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASHIKARI Toshihiko  Plant Biotechnology Laboratory, Suntory Ltd., Section Manager, 植物工学研究室, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordshigh resistance / broad spectrum resistance / infectious transcript / different virus species / broad spectrum transgenic strategy / 広域スペクトラムな抵抗性 / インフェクシャストランスクリプ / 不活性ミュータント / polymerase / cell-to-cell movement protein / RNase / serine-type protease / Potyvirus科 / 形質転換植物 / 発現機作 / Agrobacterium tumefaciens
Research Abstract
For improving the research, we performed until now, by malting use of plant virus gene, mechanisms of resistance of virus infection were introduced and technique for detection was built. Within plant viruses known, more than 90% are RNA viruses. For gaining high resistance or broad spectrum resistance to these viruses, we performed our research and established related techniques. In this research project, based on our results attained these two years, gene function of Citrus tatter leaf capillovirus and several potyviruses were analyzed. Infectious transcripts were generated by using viral genes or non-coding regions of viral genomes with some modifications. The pathogenicity was analyzed when these infectious transcripts were inoculated to plants. We also constructed plant transformation vector. Several plant virus genes were engeneered into expression vector and then transformed into Ti plasmid. By transformingplant tissues by these constracts, transgenic plants were generated after differentiating and culturing the transformed plant cell. Each trangenic plant line was used for inoculation test with the same virus species or different species. And the level of resistance of each pair of plant line and inoculated virus was analyzed in detail. As a result, several interesting resistance lines were found. To improve broad spectrum resistance of transgenic strategy, more research must be done and might be profound.