Molecular mechanism of vitamin A and vitamin D actions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09556073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO Shigeaki  Institute of Molecular and Cellular Biosciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (60204468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIKAMA Hisataka  Metabolic Deseases Research, Pharmacology Laboratories, Yamanouchi Pharamaceutic, 薬理研究所・薬理第三研究室, 室長
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsVitamin A / Vitamin D / nuclear receptor / rickets / enzyme / gene expression / knock-out mouse / genetic disease / 転写促進能 / ホルモン評価系 / 共役因子群 / transient expression系 / ステロイドホルモンレセプター / ステロイドホルモン / バキュロウイルス系 / ホルモン関連化合物 / エンハンサー配列 / エストロゲン(ER) / プレゲステロン(PR) / アンドロゲン(AR) / ミネラルコルチコイド(MR)
Research Abstract
We studied the molecular mechanism of vitamin A and vitamin D actions in terms of function of their nuclear receptors in intact animals. We generated the VDR KO mice, and they developed only after weaning. Furtherrmore, those mice were crossed with RXRgamma Ko mice to establish double Ko mice for VDR and RXRgamma, and the mice exhibited more over phenotypes, indicating a cross-talk between vitamin A and vitamin D.By means of newly established expression cloning system with the expression cDNA libraly from VDR Ko mice, we cloned for the first time the cDNA of mouse 1alpha-hydroxylase, which is the key enzyme in Vitemin D biosynthesis. Moreover, we demonstrated that genetic nutaion in this gene causes Vitamin D resisttant type I rickets in human.