Development of immunohistochemistry using confocal microscopy and microinjection method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09557002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Kuniaki  Department of Anatomy and Cell Biology, Gunma University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20129290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Masakazu  Institute for Molecular and Cellular Regulation, Department of Cell Biology, Research Associate, 生体調節研究所, 助手 (60280913)
SUZUKI Takeshi  Institute for Molecular and Cellular Regulation, Department of Cell Biology, Research Associate, 生体調節研究所, 助手 (00261868)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsconfocal microscopy / micro-injecion / nuclear counter-staining / immunofluorescence / aquaporin / glucose transporter / salivary glands / plasma membrane / GLUT4 / 免疫組織化学 / トランスロケーション / 脂肪細胞 / 共焦点顕鏡鏡 / タイムラプス観察 / GFP / 共焦点顕微鏡 / 水チャネル / ペプチド / 顎下腺 / 耳下腺 / 蛍光染色 / クリプトン・アルゴンレーザー / DNA / 水チャンネル
Research Abstract
In the confocal microscopic examination of biological specimens, localization of nuclei gives important information. We screened fluorescent dyes, originally developed for nucleic acids in gel, for the use in multi-fluorescence microscopy. Among dyes tested SYBR GreenI, SYTOX Green, Pico Green are best suited for green fluorescence, YO-PRO-3 for red fluorescence, and TO-PRO-3 for far red fluorescence. Use of these dyes for nuclear-counter staining in salivary glands proved to give superior confocal images, suitable for the reconstruction of the glands. Localization of aquaporin 5 was clear demonstrated in these complex acinus and duct systems. Nuclear fluorescent counterstaining is also useful in determining the localization of channels and transporters in cultured epithelial cells. For the introduction of exogenous genes into cells, we used microinjection and lipofection methods We transiently expressed GLUT4 glucose transporter in cultured cells, and its immunolocalization and translocation to the plasma membrane was monitored with conventional and confocal fluorescence microscopes. We also used green-fluorescen-protein-tagged GLUT4 and its localization was analyzed. Introduction of exogenous genes, followed by three-dimonsional confocal image analyses proved to be a very convenient and powerful tool in the identification of gene product expressed in the cells.