Development a new dual wavelength measurement optical recording system of membrane potential from multiple site simultaneously using urtra-high luminance light emitting diode for the light source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09557004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionShimane Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Akihiko  Shimane Medical University, Physiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50156717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHINOSE Mitsuyuki  Shimane Medical University, Physiology, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90127506)
ENOMOTO Koh-ichi  Shimane Medical University, Physiology, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70112125)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsOPTICAL RECORDING / MEMBRANE POTENTIAL / VOLTAGE-SENSITIVE DYE / URTRA-HIGH LUMINANCE LIGHT EMITTING DIODE / DUAL WAVELENGTH MEASUREMENT / HIGH SPEED LIGHT CHOPPING / 発光ダイオード光源 / 光の高速チョッピング / 長時間連続記録
Research Abstract
We have developed optical system for monitoring the membrane potential from contracting preparations such as heart and muscle. In optical signal recorded from such preparations, the light-scattering component derived from the contraction is overlapped to the component of membrane potential change. It is possible to separate these two components using the difference in wavelength dependency. In dual wavelength recording from many regions simultaneously, the chopping method for switching the wavelength of the incident light has great advantages compared with that for dividing the optical path by dichroic mirror. But the switching speed, in conventional mechanical method, is not fast enough for heart or muscle preparation. Introducing ultra-high luminance light emitting diode into the light source made it possible to develop the recording system with measurement by high speed dual wavelength chopping. First two years, we made a copy of 1020-site optical recording system in Tokyo Medical and Dental university, which Hirota (Head investigator) developed. It is basically same, but the continuous recording time was expanded from one second to several tens of minutes. Second, we developed a light source using ultra-high luminance light emitting diode, and the remodeling the recording system for fitting the light source chopping. Using this new system, we succeeded in recording an excitation wave spreaded on the rat atrium in oval form. Since the cell under each element had been replaced with the big beating, the beating had to be suppressed, but using this dual wavelength simultaneous recording system, it is easy to automatically detect the time for the excitement beginning in each pixel using computer software.