Regulation of Disease Susceptibility through Gene Introduction of Transcriptiom Factors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09557010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masayuki  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Basic Medical Sciences, Professor., 基礎医学系, 教授 (50166823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Satoru  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Basic Medical Sciences, Lecturer., 基礎医学系, 講師 (50271896)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsc-Maf / transcription factor / transgenic mouse / T lymphocyte / autoimmune disease / differentiation / c-Maf / Tリンパ球 / C-Maf / 細胞分化
Research Abstract
The susceptibility to various diseases is closely related to the balance between T lymphocyte subpopulations (Th1 cells vs. Th2 cells). According to the recent report, Th2 cells were induced by c- Maf which activates the transcription of IL-4 gene. On the basis of these results, we intended to regulate disease susceptibility by utilizing c-Maf for changing the balance between Th1 and Th2 cells.
(1) Generation of transgenic mice which express c-Maf in T lymphocyte lineage. Transgenic mice were generated which express c-Maf under the gene regulatory system of CD2 or LCK in T lymphocytes. Th2 cells were dominant in the mice from the serological analysis. The mice also frequently suffered from lymphoma after 8-10 months old. We are planning to introduce the transgene to the background which shows spontaneous onset of autoimmune diseases and to see whether the transgene will change the disease susceptibility.
(2) Gene disruption of mouse c-maf gene. We completed gene disruption of mouse c-maf gene. c-Maf null mice were mostly lethal at the late stage of embryogenesis and showed defective lens formation. We will search for the influence on T lymphocyte differentiation in the mutant mice.