Development of the screening system for a new drug which modifies the Rho small GTP-binding protein-mediated signaling pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09557011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY (1998)
Osaka University (1997)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kazuma  School of Medicine.Hokkaido Univ., 医学部, 教授 (60188290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Takuya  School of Medicine.Osaka Univ., 医学部, 助手 (40241278)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsBudding yeast / Small GTP-binding protein / Rho / Actin cytoskeleton / Screening system / Cell wall / スクリーニング法
Research Abstract
The Rho small GTP-binding protein is implicated in the invasion and metastasis of the cancer cells. The yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae also possesses the Rho signaling pathway, suggesting that S.cerevisiae can be used to search for a new drug which prevents the invasion and metastasis of the cancer cells, In this study, we have attempted to establish such a system and investigated the modes of action of Rho in yeast.
Modes of action of Rho : BNI1 and BNR1 are potential targets of Rho small GTP-binding protein and interact with a variety of cytoskeletal proteins, including Elongation factor 1-alfa, SPA2, and HOF1, to regulate the cytoskeletal system.
Development of the screening system : Rho and Rho-related genes in mammalian cells were expressed in yeast and it was found that the expression of these genes prevents the growth of yeast cells, indicating that these yeast cells can be used to screen out a new drug which affects the Rho-signaling pathway.